Pre-Congress Courses

​​​​​​​

  • ​​Pre-Congress Courses will be held prior to the start of the 6th Congress of the European Academy of Paediatric Societies (EAPS).
  • All courses will be held on Friday, October 21 between 08:30-16:00. (The ESN Pre-Congress Course will be held on October 20 & 21).
  • All participants of ​Pre-Congress Courses must be registered to the Congress. 
  • Space is limited, pre-registration and payment is required in order to secure your ticket.
  • Cost: Pre Registration: €50 per course. Onsite Registration: €85 per course
  • CME credit will be applied for the Pre-Congress Courses. 
*Please click here​ for additional details regarding the ESN Pre-Congress Courses.

HOW TO REGISTER

Cost:
Pre Registration: €50 per course.
Onsite Registration: €85 per course

  • ​If you have already registered for the Congress and wish to add a Pre-Congress Course at this time, click here​ and select the Edit Existing Registration tab at the top of the page. 
  • ​If you have not yet registered for the Congress you may reserve your place in the Pre-Congress Courses via the Online Registration Form

​PRE-CONGRESS COURSES

  • P​re-Congress Course 1: Introduction to Clinician Performed Echocardiography​ - FULLY BOOKED​​

Goals
• To provide an introduction to echocardiography for unexperienced clinicians working on a
neonatal or pediatric intensive care unit
• To discuss the use of echocardiography in the assessment and management of several
hemodynamic conditions in critically ill infants and children
Learning style
Formal lectures and small group hands-on sessions led by international experts
Programme
08.30-08.40 Welcome and Introduction (W. de Boode)
08.40-09.00 Basic Principles of Ultrasound (V. Muehlethaler)
09.00-09.45 Standard Echocardiographic Views (N. Sekarski & C. Tissot)
09.45-10.30 Echocardiography for the neonatologist (A. El Khuffash)
10.30-10.40 Short Break
10.40-11.25 Echocardiography for the pediatric intensivist (C. Tissot)
11.25-12.00 Training Guidelines in Europe (W. de Boode)
12.00-12.30 Break
12.30-14.00 Hands-on Sessions* Faculty 
14.00-14.30 Coffee Break
14.30-16.00 Hands-on Sessions* Faculty 
16.00 Summary and Closure (W. de Boode & C. Tissot) 
*Hands-on sessions- There will be multiple stations during the hands-on sessions in the afternoon, so echocardiography can be practiced in smaller groups allowing hands-on experience for everyone (both on simulator and volunteers, i.e. healthy children and children with heart disease). 
Maximum number of attendees limited to 40.
Confirmed Faculty: 
Willem de Boode (Netherlands), Nicole Sekarski (Switzerland), Afif El-Khuffash (Ireland), Cécile Tissot (Switzerland), Michael Weidenbach​ (Germany), Vincent Muehlethaler (Switzerland), Liane Geerdink (Germany​)​.  

  • ​Pre-Congress Course 3: Acute Neurology​ ​- FULLY BOOKED​​​

08:30-12:00
Session 1 (90 minutes, 3x30 minutes)
- Is this a seizure? 
- Management of status epilepticus?
- Classic EEG versus aEEG: which does mirror the brain better? 
Session 2 (90 minutes, 3x30 minutes)
- TBI: the first hour 
- Brain death diagnosis 
- Neuro-imaging for the intensivist 
12:00-12:30        Break​
12:30-14:00       
Session 3 (90 minutes, 2x45 minutes; hands-on)
- aEEG and continuous EEG course 
- Intracranial pressure monitoring 
14:00-14:30        Coffee Break
14:30-16:00       
Session 4 (90 minutes, 2x45 minutes; hands-on)
- Transcranial doppler 
- Transcranial ultrasound 
Confirmed Faculty: 
Geraldine Boylan (Ireland), Robert Tasker (USA), Hannelore Ringe (Germany), Hari Krishnan Kanthimathinathan (UK), Fenella Kirkham​ (UK). 

  • Pre-Congress Course 4​: Hot Themes in Paediatric Lung Disease - FULLY BOOKED​​​
08:30     Introduction
08:45     Lung US in Acute Respiratory Disease
​09:45     Lung Ultrasound Hands On 
11:45     Break​
12:15     Assessing Respiratory Function in the Office
13:15     Ethical Issues in Paediatrics - An Interactive Session​
14:15     Break
14:45     Technology Dependent Children in the Community
15:45     Conclusions

Confirmed Faculty: 
Jonathan Grigg (UK), Andrew Darbyshire (UK), Daniel de Luca (France), Valentina Giovanna Dell'orto​ (France​), Robert Ross Russell (UK). 

Keep Me Updated